Privacy Policy

The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy notice sets out the ways in which The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd. collects and uses your personal information and explains your rights to access it and request that it be changed or deleted.

About The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd.

The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd. is UK based with company registration no. 04578998 and VAT registration number: 803250082
Company registered address: 42 Glebe Street, Loughborough, LE11 1JR
Business postal address: PO BOX 8676, Loughborough, LE11 9DY
Email: pineapple@left-legged.com
Telephone Number: 01509 210130 or +44 1509 210130 (from outside of the UK)

The Left Legged Pineapple is registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register: registration number ZB044368. Jason White acts as the data controller when processing your data.

How The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd. obtains information

We collect and processes your personal information when you

  • place an order
  • request / sign up to be placed on the mailing list for catalogue updates
  • make a business-related inquiry: for example, to be informed if a certain item from your wants list becomes available

This information is collected via emails, online forms on our website, telephone calls and by physical letters sent through the post.

Cookies

When we deliver services and information through www.left-legged.com we want to make sure these are useful, reliable and easy to use. To make this happen, it sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies – The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd. cannot identify you personally using them. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies which may be set when you use Left Legged:

CCMSSESSID
The CCMSSESSID cookie contains a secure token to identify your device between requests, keeps you logged in to your account whilst browsing the website, and remembers the products added to your shopping basket. It is only used to store state between page requests and is removed at the end of a session.

Cookie Consent

The cookie stores your cookie preferences that you selected using the cookie consent banner.

Autologin

The autologin cookie contains a secure token to allow us to automatically log you into your account on each visit to the website, this is an opt-in cookie from the login page. Logging out will always remove this cookie. This cookie is valid for 90 days.

If you wish to modify your consent, please contact is via: https://www.left-legged.com/contact

Information collected by The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd.

When you place an order

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Items purchased and/or ordered

When you sign up to the mailing list in order to receive catalogue updates

  • Name
  • Address (if provided)
  • Email address
  • Phone number (if provided)
  • Wants list and/or details of special interests (if provided)

When you make a business-related inquiry

  • Name
  • Email address and/or phone number
  • Address (if relevant)
  • Other information relevant to the particular inquiry

The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd. mailing list

No one is put on the mailing list unless they have specifically requested this. This has always been our practice.
Requests to unsubscribe from the list are dealt with punctually. These may be submitted by email or via the contact form on the website: https://www.left-legged.com/contact
Every email posted to the list carries a reminder that the recipient can unsubscribe if they wish, together with a link to the website form.
Members of the mailing list who have not placed an order will be routinely removed after five years or thereafer.

Payments to The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd.

Please note that we do not process cards online and do not hold any credit or debit card information electronically.

Protecting your data

The Left Legged Pineapple Ltd. will never disclose your data except in cases where this is permitted or required by law. We do not sell your data and will only share it with other businesses to the limited extent required by payment processing, postal or courier services or other necessary functions.
We take seriously the responsibility of keeping your personal information secure. Data is backed up to a remote server, protected by strong encryption. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and safeguard the information we collect.

Keeping your details up-to-date

If you are a regular customer please be kind enough to let us know of any changes to your personal data, for example your address, telephone number or email address. You will find our contact details at the start of this notice.

Your rights

Under European and UK data protection legislation, you have rights designed to ensure that you can keep control of your personal information. These include rights to

  • request details of the personal information that we hold about you
  • ask us to correct out-of-date, incomplete or inaccurate information
  • instruct us to delete your information from our records although data relating to past purchases will be retained as necessary for accounting and tax purposes.
    If we receive a request to access, change or delete your data, we may take steps to confirm your identity before we take further action. This is in order to protect your information and keep it secure.
    You also have the right to make a complaint to the Office Of the UK Information Commissioner should you be unsatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data although we would hope that you would begin by allowing us the opportunity to address and rectify your concerns with us beforehand.

Other websites

Our privacy notice applies only to our own business and website. Our website may contain links to other websites of interest although if you decide to use a link to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over such websites and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting it/them. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check for updates periodically. This statement was updated 12th April 2021.